Privacy policy

THE OWNER undertakes to protect the privacy of users who access this website and/or any of its services. The use of the website and/or any of the services offered by THE OWNER implies acceptance by the user of the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy and that their personal data will be treated as stipulated therein. Please note that although there may be links from our website to other websites or social networks, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites of other companies or organisations to which the website is redirected. THE OWNER does not control the content of third party websites, nor does it accept any responsibility for the content or privacy policies of these websites.

BASIC INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING

(EU REGULATION 2016/679 AND LO 3/2018)

Data controller: THE OWNER. Our details appear in the legal notice section of this website.

Purpose of processing: To offer and manage our products and/or services.

Legitimation: Consent obtained from the data subject. Execution of the service contract.

Addressees: The data will not be communicated to third parties, unless required by law or it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing.

Rights of individuals: Data subjects are entitled to exercise their rights of access, rectification, limitation of processing, erasure, portability and objection by sending their request to our address.

Data retention period: As long as the commercial relationship is maintained or for the years necessary to comply with legal obligations.

Complaints: Interested parties may contact the AEPD to file any claim they deem appropriate.

Questions about privacy

In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) and Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD) we provide you with the following information on the processing of your personal data:

Who is responsible for the processing of your data? THE OWNER. Our details can be found in the legal notice section of this website.

For what purpose do we process your personal data? We process the information provided to us in order to provide and invoice our services and products. If you give us your consent, we may also process your data to send you information about our activities, services and products.

How long will we keep your data? The personal data provided will be kept for as long as you are a user of our services or wish to receive information, and if you participate in a promotion for as long as it is active, and then for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

What is the legal basis for processing your data? The legal basis for processing your data is the consent you give us. In the case of information sent to us by minors under 16 years of age, it will be understood to have been sent with the consent of their legal representatives. If this is not the case, the legal representative of the minor must inform us as soon as he/she becomes aware of it.

To whom will your data be disclosed? The data will not be disclosed to third parties, unless required by law or if it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data? Any individual has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we are processing their personal data. Data subjects have the right to access their personal data, as well as the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, data subjects may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. Also, in certain circumstances and for reasons relating to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. Data subjects also have the right to data portability. Finally, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

How can you exercise your rights? By sending a letter, enclosing a copy of a document that identifies you, to our physical or e-mail address.

How did we obtain your data? The personal data we process comes from the data subject. The interested party guarantees that the personal data provided are true and is responsible for communicating any changes to them. The data marked with an asterisk are obligatory in order to be able to provide the requested service.

What data do we process? The categories of data that we may process in the provision of our services are:

Data of an identifying nature
Postal or e-mail addresses
Other data requested in our forms

The data is limited, since we only process the data necessary for the provision of our services and the management of our activity.

Do we use cookies? We use cookies while browsing our website with the user’s informed consent. The user can configure their browser to be notified of the use of cookies and to prevent their use. For more information visit our cookie policy.

What security measures do we apply? We apply the security measures established in article 32 of the RGPD, therefore, we have adopted the necessary security measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of the data processing we carry out, with mechanisms that allow us to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity, availability and permanent resilience of the processing systems and services.

Some of these measures are:

Informing staff of data processing policies.
Carrying out regular backup copies.
Controlling access to data.
Regular verification, evaluation and assessment processes.

Legal notice

In accordance with Law 34/2002, of Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, we inform you that this website is owned by Paul Anthony Harvey (hereinafter “THE OWNER”), with NIE: X4803557F.

Use of this website implies full acceptance of the terms of this legal notice. Any possible disputes relating to this website shall be governed exclusively by the laws of the Spanish State. All users of the website, regardless of the territorial jurisdiction from which they access it, agree to comply with and respect these clauses, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction to which they may be entitled. Commercial relations with customers shall be governed by the legislation in force and by the specific agreements that may be agreed with the customers.

Intellectual / industrial property

The contents of this site, including texts, images and graphic designs, belong to THE OWNER, or to third parties who have authorised their use. THE OWNER presents these contents for information and promotional purposes. THE OWNER authorises their use exclusively for these purposes. Any use of these designs, images or texts must expressly mention that they belong to THE OWNER, who reserves the right to initiate the appropriate legal action to repair the damages caused by any act that violates its intellectual or industrial property rights.

Disclaimer

THE OWNER acts with the greatest possible diligence to ensure that the data and information offered on its website is up to date, although it does not guarantee and is not responsible for the accuracy and updating of the contents of the website, reserving the right to modify such content at any time. THE OWNER shall not be responsible for the information that may be obtained through links included on the website, nor shall it be responsible for any misuse that may be made of its website by any user, the latter being solely responsible for the same. Casa Oriole is not responsible for the information that third parties who allow access to this website through links may have on their website.

Casa Oriole and/or those responsible for it shall in no case be liable for any decisions taken on the basis of the information provided on the website or for any damages caused to the user or third parties as a result of actions based on the information obtained from this website.

Cookies policy

Our website casaoriole.com uses a technology called ‘cookies’, in order to obtain information about the use of the website, improve the user experience and ensure its proper functioning.

Definition of cookie: A cookie is a small piece of text that websites send to the browser and stored in the user’s terminal (computer or mobile device). The purpose of these files is to store data that can be updated and retrieved by the entity responsible for their installation. Thus, each time the user revisits the same website, the browser retrieves the file and sends it to the website’s server. Cookies have several functions, including collecting information about the user’s preferences and remembering it, and generally making the website easier for the user to use by making the site more useful by personalising its content.

The cookies that we may use can be classified according to different parameters:

Ownership: own cookies and third-party cookies: depending on the entity that manages the domain from which the cookies are sent and the data obtained are processed.

Duration: session cookies and persistent cookies: according to the length of time they remain stored in the user’s terminal.

Purpose: technical cookies, personalisation cookies, analysis cookies, advertising cookies, behavioural advertising cookies, according to the purpose for which the data obtained are processed.

Technical cookies: these are those that allow the user to browse through the website or application and use the different options or services that exist on it. For example, controlling traffic and data communication, identifying the session or accessing restricted access web parts.

Personalisation cookies: these are cookies that allow the user to access the service with some general characteristics predefined in their terminal or defined by the user themselves. For example, the language, the type of browser used to access the service or the selected content design.

Analysis cookies: these are cookies that are either processed by us or by third parties and allow us to quantify the number of users and thus carry out a statistical analysis of the use made by users of the service offered. To do this, your browsing on our website is analysed in order to improve the range of products or services that we offer.

Cookies used on our website: Our website uses both own cookies, which are those sent to your device and managed exclusively by us for the better functioning of the website, and third-party cookies, with the function of serving as a tool for analysing user interaction with our website, thanks to them we obtain information that can help improve navigation and provide a better service to users. We use both temporary session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies store data only while the user accesses the website and persistent cookies store data in the terminal to be accessed and used in more than one session.

Specifically, the cookies used on our website are:

First-party cookies: The first-party cookies we use on our website are of a technical nature, essential for the operation of the website.

Third-party cookies: __utmz, __ utmc, __utma, __utmb,__utmt, __ga, __gat
Holder: Google Inc. (Google Analytics)
Purpose: Analytics. They analyse the traffic on this website.

Finally, plug-in cookies are also used to exchange social content.

Consent: By browsing and continuing on our website the user will be consenting to the use of the aforementioned cookies, for the periods indicated and under the conditions contained in this Cookies Policy. We also inform you that if you consult content on our website hosted on third party websites, these have their own cookies policy.

Withdrawal of consent: Users may withdraw their consent to this Cookies Policy at any time by deleting the cookies stored on their computer using the settings and configurations of their Internet browser.

Modification of cookie settings: The user can restrict, block or delete cookies from any website, using their browser. In each browser the operation is different, so you should consult how to do it in the browser’s help.

Updating of the cookies policy: This website may modify this Cookie Policy, so we recommend that you review this page each time you access our website to be properly informed about the use we make of cookies.

Rules

* There is flexibility depending on whether there are other guests arriving or departing on the same days.
** For stays longer than 4 days.

For electricity we use a photovoltaic system, designed for the average consumption of 2 people, so we cannot allow the use of high power appliances such as hairdryers (we can provide you with a low consumption one), irons, etc. and we ask you to use them responsibly.

The water at Casa Oriole comes from the rain and is stored in a cistern, so it is not advisable to drink it directly (we will give you a bottle of drinking water on arrival), but for making coffee or boiling water there is no problem. And, as it doesn’t rain much in this area, we ask you to use this precious resource responsibly.